Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONPRESS

Below we name some institutions of the country in which you live. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? - The press
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 10 1% 1% -3.49
A great deal of confidence 25 2.5% 3.5% -2.4
Some confidence 148 14.7% 18.2% -1.31
Very little confidence 454 45% 63.2% -.22
No confidence at all 312 31% 94.1% .87
Can't choose 59 5.9% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 1.7%
7
0.5%
3
1.0%
10
A great deal of confidence 2.7%
11
2.3%
14
2.5%
25
Some confidence 16.7%
67
13.4%
80
14.7%
147
Very little confidence 46.6%
187
44.2%
265
45.2%
452
No confidence at all 27.7%
111
33.1%
198
30.9%
309
Can't choose 4.5%
18
6.5%
39
5.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
599

1000


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Complete confidence 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.5%
4
1.0%
10
A great deal of confidence 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.9%
2
7.3%
19
2.5%
25
Some confidence 17.2%
17
13.6%
31
13.0%
25
14.2%
31
16.4%
43
14.7%
147
Very little confidence 47.5%
47
51.3%
117
42.2%
81
41.7%
91
43.9%
115
45.1%
451
No confidence at all 27.3%
27
28.5%
65
37.0%
71
35.3%
77
26.0%
68
30.8%
308
Can't choose 7.1%
7
4.8%
11
6.8%
13
6.4%
14
5.0%
13
5.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
228
100.0%
192
100.0%
218
100.0%
262

999


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.2%
2
1.8%
3
2.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.7%
7
A great deal of confidence 3.3%
3
2.4%
4
10.9%
5
5.7%
7
4.5%
19
Some confidence 11.1%
10
16.3%
27
10.9%
5
18.9%
23
15.3%
65
Very little confidence 36.7%
33
43.4%
72
41.3%
19
54.1%
66
44.8%
190
No confidence at all 38.9%
35
30.1%
50
28.3%
13
16.4%
20
27.8%
118
Can't choose 7.8%
7
6.0%
10
6.5%
3
4.1%
5
5.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
166
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

424

Bookmark and Share