Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONSCI

Below we name some institutions of the country in which you live. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? - The scientific community
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 5 .5% .5% -2.38
A great deal of confidence 66 6.5% 7% -1.52
Some confidence 456 45.2% 52.2% -.66
Very little confidence 264 26.2% 78.4% .2
No confidence at all 73 7.2% 85.6% 1.07
Can't choose 145 14.4% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
A great deal of confidence 6.2%
25
6.8%
41
6.6%
66
Some confidence 50.5%
203
42.2%
253
45.6%
456
Very little confidence 28.1%
113
24.5%
147
26.0%
260
No confidence at all 5.7%
23
8.2%
49
7.2%
72
Can't choose 8.7%
35
17.9%
107
14.2%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
599

1001


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
A great deal of confidence 1.0%
1
3.5%
8
2.1%
4
8.7%
19
12.9%
34
6.6%
66
Some confidence 51.5%
51
51.1%
116
48.4%
93
43.8%
96
38.0%
100
45.6%
456
Very little confidence 31.3%
31
29.1%
66
27.1%
52
25.1%
55
20.5%
54
25.8%
258
No confidence at all 5.1%
5
5.7%
13
9.9%
19
4.6%
10
9.1%
24
7.1%
71
Can't choose 11.1%
11
10.6%
24
12.5%
24
16.4%
36
18.6%
49
14.4%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
227
100.0%
192
100.0%
219
100.0%
263

1000


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
4
A great deal of confidence 8.8%
8
10.2%
17
21.3%
10
12.4%
15
11.8%
50
Some confidence 38.5%
35
50.0%
83
25.5%
12
38.0%
46
41.4%
176
Very little confidence 24.2%
22
21.1%
35
27.7%
13
19.8%
24
22.1%
94
No confidence at all 7.7%
7
4.8%
8
4.3%
2
9.1%
11
6.6%
28
Can't choose 20.9%
19
12.7%
21
19.1%
9
19.8%
24
17.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
166
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

425

Bookmark and Share