Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONTV

Below we name some institutions of the country in which you live. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? - Television
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 8 .8% .8% -3.28
A great deal of confidence 33 3.3% 4.1% -2.22
Some confidence 192 19% 23.1% -1.16
Very little confidence 465 46% 69.1% -.1
No confidence at all 246 24.4% 93.5% .96
Can't choose 66 6.5% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 1.0%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
8
A great deal of confidence 3.7%
15
3.0%
18
3.3%
33
Some confidence 20.9%
84
18.0%
108
19.2%
192
Very little confidence 47.0%
189
45.2%
271
45.9%
460
No confidence at all 23.6%
95
24.8%
149
24.4%
244
Can't choose 3.7%
15
8.3%
50
6.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600

1002


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
5
0.8%
8
A great deal of confidence 3.0%
3
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
2.3%
5
8.3%
22
3.3%
33
Some confidence 18.2%
18
15.9%
36
18.8%
36
16.4%
36
24.6%
65
19.1%
191
Very little confidence 47.5%
47
55.5%
126
44.8%
86
43.4%
95
40.5%
107
46.1%
461
No confidence at all 25.3%
25
22.5%
51
29.2%
56
29.2%
64
17.8%
47
24.3%
243
Can't choose 6.1%
6
4.4%
10
6.8%
13
8.2%
18
6.8%
18
6.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
227
100.0%
192
100.0%
219
100.0%
264

1001


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
5
A great deal of confidence 4.4%
4
4.2%
7
8.5%
4
8.2%
10
5.9%
25
Some confidence 18.7%
17
21.7%
36
25.5%
12
19.7%
24
20.9%
89
Very little confidence 40.7%
37
44.0%
73
34.0%
16
44.3%
54
42.3%
180
No confidence at all 26.4%
24
23.5%
39
17.0%
8
18.9%
23
22.1%
94
Can't choose 9.9%
9
5.4%
9
12.8%
6
7.4%
9
7.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
166
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

426

Bookmark and Share