Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONMED

Below we name some institutions of the country in which you live. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? - Medicine
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 5 .5% .5% -2.79
A great deal of confidence 63 6.2% 6.7% -1.71
Some confidence 470 46.4% 53.2% -.62
Very little confidence 340 33.6% 86.8% .46
No confidence at all 87 8.6% 95.4% 1.55
Can't choose 47 4.6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
A great deal of confidence 6.2%
25
6.3%
38
6.3%
63
Some confidence 45.4%
183
47.4%
285
46.6%
468
Very little confidence 33.7%
136
33.3%
200
33.5%
336
No confidence at all 9.7%
39
7.8%
47
8.6%
86
Can't choose 4.0%
16
5.0%
30
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
601

1004


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Complete confidence 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
A great deal of confidence 1.0%
1
3.5%
8
2.6%
5
4.1%
9
15.2%
40
6.3%
63
Some confidence 49.0%
49
54.4%
124
46.1%
88
46.4%
102
40.2%
106
46.8%
469
Very little confidence 42.0%
42
32.9%
75
36.1%
69
35.9%
79
26.5%
70
33.4%
335
No confidence at all 5.0%
5
4.4%
10
9.9%
19
11.4%
25
9.8%
26
8.5%
85
Can't choose 2.0%
2
3.9%
9
5.2%
10
2.3%
5
7.6%
20
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
228
100.0%
191
100.0%
220
100.0%
264

1003


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
A great deal of confidence 9.9%
9
7.2%
12
17.0%
8
13.9%
17
10.8%
46
Some confidence 40.7%
37
46.4%
77
34.0%
16
42.6%
52
42.7%
182
Very little confidence 31.9%
29
29.5%
49
34.0%
16
27.0%
33
29.8%
127
No confidence at all 13.2%
12
12.0%
20
4.3%
2
9.0%
11
10.6%
45
Can't choose 4.4%
4
3.6%
6
10.6%
5
7.4%
9
5.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
166
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

426

Bookmark and Share