Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONCOURT

Below we name some institutions of the country in which you live. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? - Courts and the legal system
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 4 .4% .4% -2.73
A great deal of confidence 47 4.7% 5.1% -1.74
Some confidence 409 40.6% 45.7% -.76
Very little confidence 356 35.4% 81% .23
No confidence at all 103 10.2% 91.3% 1.22
Can't choose 88 8.7% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
A great deal of confidence 5.5%
22
4.2%
25
4.7%
47
Some confidence 42.4%
170
39.8%
238
40.8%
408
Very little confidence 34.2%
137
36.0%
215
35.2%
352
No confidence at all 11.5%
46
9.4%
56
10.2%
102
Can't choose 5.7%
23
10.5%
63
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
598

999


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
4
A great deal of confidence 4.0%
4
4.0%
9
1.6%
3
3.2%
7
9.1%
24
4.7%
47
Some confidence 43.0%
43
48.2%
109
47.6%
91
36.2%
79
32.3%
85
40.8%
407
Very little confidence 40.0%
40
36.7%
83
33.0%
63
37.6%
82
32.3%
85
35.4%
353
No confidence at all 8.0%
8
4.9%
11
11.0%
21
13.8%
30
11.8%
31
10.1%
101
Can't choose 5.0%
5
5.8%
13
6.8%
13
9.2%
20
13.3%
35
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
226
100.0%
191
100.0%
218
100.0%
263

998


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Complete confidence 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
A great deal of confidence 3.3%
3
6.1%
10
8.7%
4
9.0%
11
6.6%
28
Some confidence 30.8%
28
37.0%
61
34.8%
16
28.7%
35
33.0%
140
Very little confidence 37.4%
34
34.5%
57
28.3%
13
36.9%
45
35.1%
149
No confidence at all 17.6%
16
13.3%
22
2.2%
1
11.5%
14
12.5%
53
Can't choose 11.0%
10
7.9%
13
23.9%
11
13.9%
17
12.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
165
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

424

Bookmark and Share