Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONBANKS

Below we name some institutions of the country in which you live. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? - Banks and financial institutions
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 13 1.3% 1.3% -2.76
A great deal of confidence 44 4.4% 5.6% -1.77
Some confidence 365 36.1% 41.8% -.78
Very little confidence 373 36.9% 78.7% .2
No confidence at all 146 14.5% 93.2% 1.19
Can't choose 69 6.8% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 1.5%
6
1.2%
7
1.3%
13
A great deal of confidence 6.7%
27
2.8%
17
4.4%
44
Some confidence 37.2%
150
35.6%
213
36.2%
363
Very little confidence 34.2%
138
38.7%
232
36.9%
370
No confidence at all 15.9%
64
13.4%
80
14.4%
144
Can't choose 4.5%
18
8.3%
50
6.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
599

1002


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Complete confidence 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
3.0%
8
1.3%
13
A great deal of confidence 2.0%
2
3.5%
8
1.6%
3
5.5%
12
7.2%
19
4.4%
44
Some confidence 41.0%
41
46.1%
105
32.5%
62
29.7%
65
34.2%
90
36.3%
363
Very little confidence 36.0%
36
37.3%
85
40.3%
77
39.7%
87
31.9%
84
36.9%
369
No confidence at all 16.0%
16
8.3%
19
17.8%
34
16.4%
36
14.8%
39
14.4%
144
Can't choose 4.0%
4
4.4%
10
7.9%
15
7.3%
16
8.7%
23
6.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
228
100.0%
191
100.0%
219
100.0%
263

1001


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.2%
2
1.8%
3
2.2%
1
2.5%
3
2.1%
9
A great deal of confidence 7.7%
7
6.6%
11
2.2%
1
7.4%
9
6.6%
28
Some confidence 38.5%
35
34.3%
57
30.4%
14
32.0%
39
34.1%
145
Very little confidence 20.9%
19
33.7%
56
43.5%
20
39.3%
48
33.6%
143
No confidence at all 22.0%
20
18.1%
30
6.5%
3
11.5%
14
15.8%
67
Can't choose 8.8%
8
5.4%
9
15.2%
7
7.4%
9
7.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
166
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

425

Bookmark and Share