Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ENDTIME

Do you believe that the Endtime has begun or will begin very soon?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 830 81.2% 81.2% -.4
Yes, probably 162 15.9% 97.1% 1.27
No, probably not 17 1.7% 98.7% 2.94
No, definitely not 2 .2% 98.9% 4.61
Can't choose 11 1.1% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 80.6%
324
81.4%
496
81.1%
820
Yes, probably 16.4%
66
15.6%
95
15.9%
161
No, probably not 1.7%
7
1.6%
10
1.7%
17
No, definitely not 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Can't choose 1.0%
4
1.1%
7
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
609

1011


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Yes, definitely 94.9%
94
88.7%
205
89.1%
172
76.2%
170
67.4%
178
81.1%
819
Yes, probably 5.1%
5
10.8%
25
9.8%
19
20.6%
46
25.0%
66
15.9%
161
No, probably not 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
4.5%
12
1.7%
17
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
2.3%
6
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1010


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Yes, definitely 65.6%
61
71.3%
119
66.0%
31
72.1%
88
69.7%
299
Yes, probably 23.7%
22
23.4%
39
25.5%
12
23.8%
29
23.8%
102
No, probably not 6.5%
6
3.6%
6
2.1%
1
2.5%
3
3.7%
16
No, definitely not 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Can't choose 2.2%
2
1.8%
3
6.4%
3
1.6%
2
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share