Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WRLDINVL

People have different images of the world and human nature. We'd like to know the kinds of images you have. Below are some sets of contrasting images. On a scale of 1-7 where would you place your image of the world and human nature between the two contrasting images? - "The good person must be deeply involved in the problems and activities of the world" and "The good person must avoid contamination by the corruption of the world."
  1) The good person must be deeply involved in the problems and activities of the world.
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) The good person must avoid contamination by the corruption of the world.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The good person must be deeply involved in the problems and activities of the world. 120 12.1% 12.1% -1.59
149 15% 27.1% -1
143 14.4% 41.4% -.4
336 33.8% 75.3% .2
100 10.1% 85.3% .8
70 7% 92.4% 1.4
The good person must avoid contamination by the corruption of the world. 76 7.6% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The good person must be deeply involved in the problems and activities of the world. 13.7%
54
11.1%
66
12.1%
120
16.8%
66
13.8%
82
15.0%
148
13.7%
54
14.8%
88
14.4%
142
29.9%
118
36.4%
216
33.8%
334
8.4%
33
11.3%
67
10.1%
100
8.9%
35
5.9%
35
7.1%
70
The good person must avoid contamination by the corruption of the world. 8.6%
34
6.7%
40
7.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
594

988


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
The good person must be deeply involved in the problems and activities of the world. 9.6%
9
16.9%
38
18.5%
34
10.0%
22
6.5%
17
12.2%
120
13.8%
13
18.2%
41
15.8%
29
13.6%
30
13.3%
35
15.0%
148
14.9%
14
16.9%
38
12.0%
22
14.0%
31
14.4%
38
14.5%
143
37.2%
35
28.0%
63
33.2%
61
37.6%
83
34.6%
91
33.7%
333
9.6%
9
8.4%
19
11.4%
21
9.0%
20
11.4%
30
10.0%
99
6.4%
6
7.1%
16
3.8%
7
9.0%
20
8.0%
21
7.1%
70
The good person must avoid contamination by the corruption of the world. 8.5%
8
4.4%
10
5.4%
10
6.8%
15
11.8%
31
7.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
225
100.0%
184
100.0%
221
100.0%
263

987


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
The good person must be deeply involved in the problems and activities of the world. 7.6%
7
4.8%
8
10.6%
5
5.8%
7
6.3%
27
14.1%
13
14.4%
24
14.9%
7
12.4%
15
13.8%
59
15.2%
14
16.8%
28
12.8%
6
12.4%
15
14.8%
63
31.5%
29
37.7%
63
27.7%
13
37.2%
45
35.1%
150
10.9%
10
10.2%
17
10.6%
5
13.2%
16
11.2%
48
7.6%
7
7.8%
13
12.8%
6
9.9%
12
8.9%
38
The good person must avoid contamination by the corruption of the world. 13.0%
12
8.4%
14
10.6%
5
9.1%
11
9.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

427

Bookmark and Share