Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SCHLPRAY

In your opinion, should there be daily prayers in all public schools?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 785 77.3% 77.3% -.43
Yes, probably 165 16.2% 93.5% .7
No, probably not 22 2.2% 95.7% 1.83
No, definitely not 2 .2% 95.9% 2.96
Can't choose 42 4.1% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 79.1%
315
75.9%
461
77.2%
776
Yes, probably 14.6%
58
17.5%
106
16.3%
164
No, probably not 2.8%
11
1.8%
11
2.2%
22
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Can't choose 3.5%
14
4.4%
27
4.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
607

1005


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Yes, definitely 77.6%
76
79.8%
182
84.3%
161
79.4%
177
67.4%
178
77.1%
774
Yes, probably 17.3%
17
14.5%
33
7.9%
15
15.7%
35
24.2%
64
16.3%
164
No, probably not 3.1%
3
2.6%
6
1.6%
3
1.8%
4
2.3%
6
2.2%
22
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
Can't choose 2.0%
2
3.1%
7
6.3%
12
3.1%
7
5.3%
14
4.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
228
100.0%
191
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1004


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Yes, definitely 74.2%
69
73.2%
123
68.1%
32
76.0%
92
73.7%
316
Yes, probably 19.4%
18
19.0%
32
27.7%
13
19.8%
24
20.3%
87
No, probably not 4.3%
4
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
No, definitely not 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Can't choose 1.1%
1
5.4%
9
2.1%
1
4.1%
5
3.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

429

Bookmark and Share