Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WRLDSTRF

People have different images of the world and human nature. We'd like to know the kinds of images you have. Below are some sets of contrasting images. On a scale of 1-7 where would you place your image of the world and human nature between the two contrasting images? - "The world is a place of strife and disorder" and "Harmony and cooperation prevail in the world."
  1) The world is a place of strife and disorder.
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Harmony and cooperation prevail in the world.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The world is a place of strife and disorder. 259 26% 26% -1.18
322 32.3% 58.3% -.32
249 25% 83.2% .54
136 13.6% 96.9% 1.4
18 1.8% 98.7% 2.26
6 .6% 99.3% 3.12
Harmony and cooperation prevail in the world. 7 .7% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The world is a place of strife and disorder. 24.6%
98
27.1%
161
26.1%
259
36.3%
145
29.4%
175
32.2%
320
22.8%
91
26.4%
157
24.9%
248
12.3%
49
14.6%
87
13.7%
136
2.3%
9
1.5%
9
1.8%
18
0.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
6
Harmony and cooperation prevail in the world. 1.0%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
595

994


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
The world is a place of strife and disorder. 21.4%
21
27.3%
62
22.6%
42
27.0%
60
28.2%
73
26.0%
258
34.7%
34
34.8%
79
33.9%
63
30.6%
68
29.0%
75
32.2%
319
22.4%
22
20.7%
47
22.0%
41
26.6%
59
30.5%
79
25.0%
248
9.2%
9
15.0%
34
19.4%
36
14.4%
32
9.7%
25
13.7%
136
7.1%
7
1.8%
4
1.6%
3
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.8%
18
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
6
Harmony and cooperation prevail in the world. 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
227
100.0%
186
100.0%
222
100.0%
259

992


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
The world is a place of strife and disorder. 24.2%
22
28.0%
46
21.3%
10
26.4%
32
26.0%
110
31.9%
29
28.7%
47
34.0%
16
31.4%
38
30.7%
130
22.0%
20
32.9%
54
36.2%
17
27.3%
33
29.3%
124
18.7%
17
9.1%
15
8.5%
4
12.4%
15
12.1%
51
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.9%
4
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Harmony and cooperation prevail in the world. 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
164
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

423

Bookmark and Share