Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HMNACTVT

People have different images of the world and human nature. We'd like to know the kinds of images you have. Below are some sets of contrasting images. On a scale of 1-7 where would you place your image of the world and human nature between the two contrasting images? - "Human achievement helps to reveal God in the world" and "Most human activity is vain and foolish ."
  1) Human achievement helps to reveal God in the world.
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Most human activity is vain and foolish.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Human achievement helps to reveal God in the world. 56 5.7% 5.7% -2
111 11.2% 16.9% -1.35
149 15.1% 32% -.69
322 32.6% 64.6% -.04
162 16.4% 81.1% .62
127 12.9% 93.9% 1.27
Most human activity is vain and foolish. 60 6.1% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Human achievement helps to reveal God in the world. 5.6%
22
5.8%
34
5.7%
56
11.4%
45
11.1%
65
11.2%
110
13.6%
54
16.2%
95
15.1%
149
26.0%
103
37.1%
218
32.6%
321
21.0%
83
13.4%
79
16.5%
162
14.6%
58
11.7%
69
12.9%
127
Most human activity is vain and foolish. 7.8%
31
4.8%
28
6.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
588

984


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Human achievement helps to reveal God in the world. 6.3%
6
4.0%
9
5.4%
10
5.9%
13
7.0%
18
5.7%
56
11.6%
11
10.2%
23
12.0%
22
12.7%
28
10.1%
26
11.2%
110
21.1%
20
14.2%
32
17.4%
32
12.7%
28
14.3%
37
15.2%
149
21.1%
20
33.8%
76
31.0%
57
36.4%
80
34.1%
88
32.7%
321
21.1%
20
16.4%
37
14.1%
26
13.6%
30
19.0%
49
16.5%
162
12.6%
12
12.9%
29
14.1%
26
13.6%
30
11.2%
29
12.8%
126
Most human activity is vain and foolish. 6.3%
6
8.4%
19
6.0%
11
5.0%
11
4.3%
11
5.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
225
100.0%
184
100.0%
220
100.0%
258

982


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Human achievement helps to reveal God in the world. 6.6%
6
7.9%
13
4.3%
2
6.8%
8
6.9%
29
15.4%
14
11.6%
19
10.6%
5
11.0%
13
12.1%
51
15.4%
14
11.0%
18
17.0%
8
19.5%
23
15.0%
63
30.8%
28
40.2%
66
36.2%
17
28.0%
33
34.3%
144
13.2%
12
15.2%
25
23.4%
11
15.3%
18
15.7%
66
13.2%
12
8.5%
14
8.5%
4
15.3%
18
11.4%
48
Most human activity is vain and foolish. 5.5%
5
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
4.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
164
100.0%
47
100.0%
118

420

Bookmark and Share