Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPMONEY

Following are a few more statements. Some people agree with a statement, others disagree. For each one, please mark the box that indicates whether you more or less agree with it, or more or less disagree. - Next to health, money is the most important thing in life.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 14 1.4% 1.4% -4.88
Disagree 972 95.7% 97% -.08
Don't know 30 3% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 1.0%
4
1.6%
10
1.4%
14
Disagree 96.5%
388
95.1%
579
95.6%
967
Don't know 2.5%
10
3.3%
20
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
609

1011


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Agree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.4%
3
3.0%
8
1.4%
14
Disagree 97.0%
97
99.1%
229
97.9%
189
97.3%
216
89.0%
235
95.6%
966
Don't know 3.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.4%
3
8.0%
21
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
231
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
264

1010


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Agree 4.3%
4
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.6%
11
Disagree 91.4%
85
91.6%
153
97.9%
46
91.7%
111
92.3%
395
Don't know 4.3%
4
6.0%
10
2.1%
1
5.8%
7
5.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

428

Bookmark and Share