Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WRTHWHL

Following are a few more statements. Some people agree with a statement, others disagree. For each one, please mark the box that indicates whether you more or less agree with it, or more or less disagree. - You sometimes can't help wondering whether anything is worthwhile any more.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 241 23.9% 23.9% -1.62
Disagree 722 71.6% 95.4% .39
Don't know 46 4.6% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 18.9%
76
27.2%
164
23.9%
240
Disagree 77.9%
313
67.3%
405
71.5%
718
Don't know 3.2%
13
5.5%
33
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
602

1004


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Agree 8.0%
8
8.7%
20
11.7%
22
28.4%
63
48.7%
128
24.0%
241
Disagree 90.0%
90
90.0%
207
85.6%
161
65.8%
146
43.0%
113
71.5%
717
Don't know 2.0%
2
1.3%
3
2.7%
5
5.9%
13
8.4%
22
4.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
188
100.0%
222
100.0%
263

1003


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Agree 32.3%
30
40.1%
67
50.0%
23
47.1%
57
41.5%
177
Disagree 59.1%
55
50.9%
85
43.5%
20
48.8%
59
51.3%
219
Don't know 8.6%
8
9.0%
15
6.5%
3
4.1%
5
7.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
46
100.0%
121

427

Bookmark and Share