Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIVTODAY

Following are a few more statements. Some people agree with a statement, others disagree. For each one, please mark the box that indicates whether you more or less agree with it, or more or less disagree. - Nowadays, a person has to live pretty much for today and let tomorrow take care of itself.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 327 32.6% 32.6% -1.29
Disagree 601 60% 92.6% .43
Don't know 74 7.4% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 32.2%
128
32.8%
197
32.6%
325
Disagree 62.6%
249
58.3%
350
60.0%
599
Don't know 5.3%
21
8.8%
53
7.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
600

998


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Agree 25.3%
25
26.9%
61
22.5%
43
33.8%
74
47.1%
123
32.7%
326
Disagree 68.7%
68
68.3%
155
72.8%
139
58.9%
129
40.6%
106
59.9%
597
Don't know 6.1%
6
4.8%
11
4.7%
9
7.3%
16
12.3%
32
7.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
227
100.0%
191
100.0%
219
100.0%
261

997


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Agree 19.6%
18
38.6%
64
51.1%
24
52.1%
62
39.6%
168
Disagree 72.8%
67
51.2%
85
42.6%
20
36.1%
43
50.7%
215
Don't know 7.6%
7
10.2%
17
6.4%
3
11.8%
14
9.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
166
100.0%
47
100.0%
119

424

Bookmark and Share