Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LOTWORSE

Following are a few more statements. Some people agree with a statement, others disagree. For each one, please mark the box that indicates whether you more or less agree with it, or more or less disagree. - In spite of what some people say, the lot (situation/condition) of the average person is getting worse, not better.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 828 82.1% 82.1% -.44
Disagree 86 8.5% 90.7% 1.17
Don't know 94 9.3% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 82.5%
329
81.8%
495
82.1%
824
Disagree 9.0%
36
8.3%
50
8.6%
86
Don't know 8.5%
34
9.9%
60
9.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
605

1004


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Agree 81.8%
81
79.6%
183
82.7%
158
84.7%
188
81.6%
213
82.1%
823
Disagree 11.1%
11
11.3%
26
9.9%
19
6.8%
15
5.7%
15
8.6%
86
Don't know 7.1%
7
9.1%
21
7.3%
14
8.6%
19
12.6%
33
9.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
191
100.0%
222
100.0%
261

1003


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Agree 77.4%
72
84.2%
139
74.5%
35
86.7%
104
82.4%
350
Disagree 9.7%
9
4.8%
8
8.5%
4
5.0%
6
6.4%
27
Don't know 12.9%
12
10.9%
18
17.0%
8
8.3%
10
11.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
165
100.0%
47
100.0%
120

425

Bookmark and Share