Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAIRCHLD

Following are a few more statements. Some people agree with a statement, others disagree. For each one, please mark the box that indicates whether you more or less agree with it, or more or less disagree. - It's hardly fair to bring a child into the world with the way things look for the future.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 90 8.9% 8.9% -2.44
Disagree 846 83.8% 92.7% .04
Don't know 74 7.3% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 7.9%
32
9.6%
58
8.9%
90
Disagree 85.1%
344
82.9%
499
83.8%
843
Don't know 6.9%
28
7.5%
45
7.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
602

1006


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Agree 5.1%
5
3.0%
7
3.6%
7
9.9%
22
18.4%
48
8.9%
89
Disagree 92.9%
92
94.8%
219
92.7%
178
82.4%
183
65.1%
170
83.8%
842
Don't know 2.0%
2
2.2%
5
3.6%
7
7.7%
17
16.5%
43
7.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
192
100.0%
222
100.0%
261

1005


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Agree 19.4%
18
10.2%
17
12.8%
6
15.1%
18
13.9%
59
Disagree 71.0%
66
74.1%
123
76.6%
36
73.1%
87
73.4%
312
Don't know 9.7%
9
15.7%
26
10.6%
5
11.8%
14
12.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
166
100.0%
47
100.0%
119

425

Bookmark and Share