Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OFFCLS

Following are a few more statements. Some people agree with a statement, others disagree. For each one, please mark the box that indicates whether you more or less agree with it, or more or less disagree. - Most public officials (people in public office) are not really interested in the problems of the average person.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 779 77% 77% -.52
Disagree 84 8.3% 85.3% .86
Don't know 149 14.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 75.5%
305
77.8%
470
76.9%
775
Disagree 10.4%
42
7.0%
42
8.3%
84
Don't know 14.1%
57
15.2%
92
14.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
604

1008


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Agree 62.6%
62
67.1%
155
77.1%
148
85.6%
190
83.3%
219
76.9%
774
Disagree 13.1%
13
15.2%
35
7.3%
14
4.1%
9
4.9%
13
8.3%
84
Don't know 24.2%
24
17.7%
41
15.6%
30
10.4%
23
11.8%
31
14.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
192
100.0%
222
100.0%
263

1007


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Agree 82.8%
77
81.5%
137
82.6%
38
86.7%
104
83.4%
356
Disagree 6.5%
6
2.4%
4
4.3%
2
6.7%
8
4.7%
20
Don't know 10.8%
10
16.1%
27
13.0%
6
6.7%
8
11.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
46
100.0%
120

427

Bookmark and Share