Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COUNTON

Following are a few more statements. Some people agree with a statement, others disagree. For each one, please mark the box that indicates whether you more or less agree with it, or more or less disagree. - These days a person doesn't really know whom he can count on.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 698 69.5% 69.5% -.61
Disagree 209 20.8% 90.2% .9
Don't know 98 9.8% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 64.8%
258
72.3%
436
69.3%
694
Disagree 26.4%
105
17.2%
104
20.9%
209
Don't know 8.8%
35
10.4%
63
9.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
603

1001


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Agree 59.0%
59
56.8%
129
68.9%
131
70.0%
154
83.7%
220
69.3%
693
Disagree 27.0%
27
32.2%
73
20.5%
39
20.9%
46
9.1%
24
20.9%
209
Don't know 14.0%
14
11.0%
25
10.5%
20
9.1%
20
7.2%
19
9.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
227
100.0%
190
100.0%
220
100.0%
263

1000


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Agree 66.3%
61
78.3%
130
87.2%
41
82.6%
100
77.9%
332
Disagree 25.0%
23
13.9%
23
6.4%
3
10.7%
13
14.6%
62
Don't know 8.7%
8
7.8%
13
6.4%
3
6.6%
8
7.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
166
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

426

Bookmark and Share