Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEVIL

Please think about this belief and indicate how certain you are that it is true: "The Devil actually exists."
  1) Completely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely true 993 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Probably true 29 2.8% 99.9% 5.48
Probably not true 1 .1% 100% 11.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely true 97.8%
395
96.5%
587
97.0%
982
Probably true 2.0%
8
3.5%
21
2.9%
29
Probably not true 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
608

1012


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Completely true 99.0%
99
100.0%
231
98.5%
191
97.8%
218
92.0%
242
97.0%
981
Probably true 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.8%
4
8.0%
21
2.9%
29
Probably not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
231
100.0%
194
100.0%
223
100.0%
263

1011


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Completely true 90.3%
84
94.0%
157
93.5%
43
96.7%
118
93.9%
402
Probably true 9.7%
9
6.0%
10
6.5%
3
3.3%
4
6.1%
26
Probably not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

428

Bookmark and Share