Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GOD1

Which of the following statements comes closest to expressing what you believe about God?
  4) I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others.
  5) While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God.
  6) I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others. 8 .8% .8% -7.64
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 37 3.6% 4.4% -3.72
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 976 95.6% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others. 0.5%
2
1.0%
6
0.8%
8
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 2.0%
8
4.6%
28
3.6%
36
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 97.5%
393
94.4%
573
95.6%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
607

1010


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
0.8%
8
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.5%
3
2.7%
6
9.5%
25
3.6%
36
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 99.0%
98
99.6%
230
98.5%
191
97.3%
216
87.5%
230
95.6%
965
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
194
100.0%
222
100.0%
263

1009


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others. 3.2%
3
0.6%
1
2.1%
1
2.5%
3
1.9%
8
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 9.7%
9
6.0%
10
8.5%
4
5.7%
7
7.0%
30
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 87.1%
81
93.4%
156
89.4%
42
91.8%
112
91.1%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share