Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CAREOTHR

Following are a few more statements. Some people agree with a statement, others disagree. For each one, please mark the box that indicates whether you more or less agree with it, or more or less disagree. - Most people don't really care what happens to the next fellow.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 705 70% 70% -.6
Disagree 195 19.4% 89.4% .88
Don't know 107 10.6% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 70.0%
280
69.8%
421
69.9%
701
Disagree 21.3%
85
18.2%
110
19.4%
195
Don't know 8.8%
35
11.9%
72
10.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
603

1003


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Agree 60.6%
60
57.2%
131
69.8%
134
78.4%
174
77.7%
202
70.0%
701
Disagree 31.3%
31
29.7%
68
20.3%
39
11.7%
26
11.9%
31
19.5%
195
Don't know 8.1%
8
13.1%
30
9.9%
19
9.9%
22
10.4%
27
10.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
192
100.0%
222
100.0%
260

1002


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Agree 71.7%
66
79.5%
132
73.9%
34
77.5%
93
76.7%
325
Disagree 17.4%
16
11.4%
19
13.0%
6
10.0%
12
12.5%
53
Don't know 10.9%
10
9.0%
15
13.0%
6
12.5%
15
10.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
166
100.0%
46
100.0%
120

424

Bookmark and Share