Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ALNATE1

Please consider the following things some people have told us they have felt from time to time. Do you tend to feel or not that - The people running the country don't really care what happens to you.
  1) Yes, feel
  2) No, not feel
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, feel 768 76% 76% -.53
No, not feel 97 9.6% 85.6% .85
Don't know 145 14.4% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, feel 75.1%
301
76.6%
464
76.0%
765
No, not feel 11.2%
45
8.6%
52
9.6%
97
Don't know 13.7%
55
14.9%
90
14.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
606

1007


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Yes, feel 75.0%
75
80.5%
186
74.9%
143
83.4%
186
67.0%
175
76.0%
765
No, not feel 13.0%
13
7.8%
18
10.5%
20
6.7%
15
11.5%
30
9.5%
96
Don't know 12.0%
12
11.7%
27
14.7%
28
9.9%
22
21.5%
56
14.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
231
100.0%
191
100.0%
223
100.0%
261

1006


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Yes, feel 76.3%
71
75.0%
126
60.9%
28
74.2%
89
73.5%
314
No, not feel 8.6%
8
7.7%
13
17.4%
8
8.3%
10
9.1%
39
Don't know 15.1%
14
17.3%
29
21.7%
10
17.5%
21
17.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
46
100.0%
120

427

Bookmark and Share