Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ALNATE2

Please consider the following things some people have told us they have felt from time to time. Do you tend to feel or not that - The rich get richer and the poor get poorer.
  1) Yes, feel
  2) No, not feel
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, feel 966 95.3% 95.3% -.21
No, not feel 18 1.8% 97% 2.56
Don't know 30 3% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, feel 94.6%
382
95.7%
581
95.3%
963
No, not feel 1.7%
7
1.8%
11
1.8%
18
Don't know 3.7%
15
2.5%
15
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
607

1011


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Yes, feel 95.0%
95
96.5%
222
94.8%
183
97.8%
218
92.4%
244
95.2%
962
No, not feel 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
2.6%
5
0.4%
1
3.4%
9
1.8%
18
Don't know 4.0%
4
2.6%
6
2.6%
5
1.8%
4
4.2%
11
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1010


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Yes, feel 95.7%
89
95.8%
161
87.2%
41
96.7%
117
95.1%
408
No, not feel 1.1%
1
1.8%
3
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Don't know 3.2%
3
2.4%
4
6.4%
3
3.3%
4
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

429

Bookmark and Share