Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ALNATE3

Please consider the following things some people have told us they have felt from time to time. Do you tend to feel or not that - What you think doesn't count very much anymore.
  1) Yes, feel
  2) No, not feel
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, feel 426 42.8% 42.8% -1.02
No, not feel 441 44.3% 87% .44
Don't know 129 13% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, feel 42.2%
166
43.2%
259
42.8%
425
No, not feel 47.3%
186
42.2%
253
44.2%
439
Don't know 10.4%
41
14.7%
88
13.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
600

993


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Yes, feel 43.3%
42
41.2%
93
43.4%
82
40.1%
89
45.2%
117
42.6%
423
No, not feel 50.5%
49
50.0%
113
44.4%
84
45.0%
100
36.7%
95
44.4%
441
Don't know 6.2%
6
8.8%
20
12.2%
23
14.9%
33
18.1%
47
13.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
226
100.0%
189
100.0%
222
100.0%
259

993


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Yes, feel 46.2%
42
40.1%
67
48.9%
23
41.2%
49
42.7%
181
No, not feel 39.6%
36
42.5%
71
31.9%
15
42.9%
51
40.8%
173
Don't know 14.3%
13
17.4%
29
19.1%
9
16.0%
19
16.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
119

424

Bookmark and Share