Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ALNATE5

Please consider the following things some people have told us they have felt from time to time. Do you tend to feel or not that - Most people with power try to take advantage of people like yourself.
  1) Yes, feel
  2) No, not feel
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, feel 541 54.3% 54.3% -.83
No, not feel 266 26.7% 81% .45
Don't know 189 19% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, feel 57.6%
230
52.0%
309
54.3%
539
No, not feel 28.6%
114
25.6%
152
26.8%
266
Don't know 13.8%
55
22.4%
133
18.9%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
594

993


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Yes, feel 63.6%
63
56.0%
126
51.6%
98
50.9%
112
53.9%
139
54.2%
538
No, not feel 21.2%
21
25.3%
57
26.8%
51
29.1%
64
28.3%
73
26.8%
266
Don't know 15.2%
15
18.7%
42
21.6%
41
20.0%
44
17.8%
46
19.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
225
100.0%
190
100.0%
220
100.0%
258

992


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Yes, feel 50.0%
46
55.8%
92
45.7%
21
54.2%
64
53.0%
223
No, not feel 27.2%
25
26.1%
43
34.8%
16
28.8%
34
28.0%
118
Don't know 22.8%
21
18.2%
30
19.6%
9
16.9%
20
19.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
165
100.0%
46
100.0%
118

421

Bookmark and Share