Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROHIBIT

Some books or films offend people who have strong religious beliefs. Should books and films that attack religions be prohibited by law or should they be allowed?
  1) Definitely should be prohibited
  2) Probably should be prohibited
  3) Probably should be allowed
  4) Definitely should be allowed
  5) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should be prohibited 173 17.5% 17.5% -1.35
Probably should be prohibited 297 30.1% 47.6% -.59
Probably should be allowed 267 27% 74.6% .17
Definitely should be allowed 82 8.3% 82.9% .94
Can't choose 169 17.1% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should be prohibited 18.3%
71
17.1%
101
17.6%
172
Probably should be prohibited 26.7%
104
32.0%
189
29.9%
293
Probably should be allowed 29.6%
115
25.6%
151
27.2%
266
Definitely should be allowed 10.3%
40
6.9%
41
8.3%
81
Can't choose 15.2%
59
18.3%
108
17.1%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
590

979


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Definitely should be prohibited 22.1%
21
15.2%
34
21.7%
40
15.6%
34
15.5%
40
17.3%
169
Probably should be prohibited 16.8%
16
27.4%
61
29.9%
55
36.7%
80
31.8%
82
30.1%
294
Probably should be allowed 33.7%
32
29.6%
66
25.5%
47
24.3%
53
26.4%
68
27.2%
266
Definitely should be allowed 13.7%
13
13.9%
31
4.3%
8
4.6%
10
7.4%
19
8.3%
81
Can't choose 13.7%
13
13.9%
31
18.5%
34
18.8%
41
19.0%
49
17.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
223
100.0%
184
100.0%
218
100.0%
258

978


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Definitely should be prohibited 17.6%
16
11.8%
19
17.4%
8
18.3%
22
15.6%
65
Probably should be prohibited 33.0%
30
37.9%
61
34.8%
16
32.5%
39
34.9%
146
Probably should be allowed 26.4%
24
26.1%
42
26.1%
12
23.3%
28
25.4%
106
Definitely should be allowed 7.7%
7
5.6%
9
4.3%
2
8.3%
10
6.7%
28
Can't choose 15.4%
14
18.6%
30
17.4%
8
17.5%
21
17.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
161
100.0%
46
100.0%
120

418

Bookmark and Share