Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KIDSEDUC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE CHILDREN: If you have children who are of school age, what kind of schooling do they get?
  1) Home (Family) schooling
  2) Public or non-Family school
  3) Other
  4) Both home (Family) and public or non-Family school

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Home (Family) schooling 395 81.4% 81.4% -.42
Public or non-Family school 47 9.7% 91.1% .81
Other 11 2.3% 93.4% 2.03
Both home (Family) and public or non-Family school 32 6.6% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Home (Family) schooling 79.0%
177
83.8%
217
81.6%
394
Public or non-Family school 12.9%
29
6.9%
18
9.7%
47
Other 2.2%
5
2.3%
6
2.3%
11
Both home (Family) and public or non-Family school 5.8%
13
6.9%
18
6.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
259

483


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Home (Family) schooling 78.2%
68
84.8%
167
79.0%
128
84.8%
28
80.0%
4
81.6%
395
Public or non-Family school 17.2%
15
7.6%
15
8.0%
13
9.1%
3
20.0%
1
9.7%
47
Other 1.1%
1
1.5%
3
3.7%
6
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
11
Both home (Family) and public or non-Family school 3.4%
3
6.1%
12
9.3%
15
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
197
100.0%
162
100.0%
33
100.0%
5

484


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Home (Family) schooling 86.7%
13
77.8%
7
100.0%
3
85.7%
6
85.3%
29
Public or non-Family school 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
8.8%
3
Other 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Both home (Family) and public or non-Family school 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

34

Bookmark and Share