Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CLSDAVID

How close do you feel to Father David most of the time? Would you say extremely close, somewhat close, not very close, or not close at all?
  1) Extremely close
  2) Somewhat close
  3) Not very close
  4) Not close at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely close 309 30.4% 30.4% -1.1
Somewhat close 563 55.3% 85.7% .12
Not very close 101 9.9% 95.6% 1.33
Not close at all 24 2.4% 97.9% 2.55
Don't know 21 2.1% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely close 30.0%
121
30.3%
183
30.2%
304
Somewhat close 56.4%
228
55.1%
332
55.6%
560
Not very close 9.4%
38
10.1%
61
9.8%
99
Not close at all 1.7%
7
2.8%
17
2.4%
24
Don't know 2.5%
10
1.7%
10
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
603

1007


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely close 46.0%
46
31.9%
73
38.2%
73
23.0%
51
22.3%
59
30.0%
302
Somewhat close 47.0%
47
58.5%
134
53.9%
103
64.4%
143
50.4%
133
55.7%
560
Not very close 6.0%
6
6.6%
15
5.8%
11
9.9%
22
17.4%
46
9.9%
100
Not close at all 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.4%
3
6.4%
17
2.4%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.6%
3
1.4%
3
3.4%
9
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
229
100.0%
191
100.0%
222
100.0%
264

1006


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely close 21.5%
20
21.6%
36
23.4%
11
28.7%
35
23.8%
102
Somewhat close 52.7%
49
61.1%
102
57.4%
27
50.0%
61
55.7%
239
Not very close 19.4%
18
10.2%
17
17.0%
8
14.8%
18
14.2%
61
Not close at all 6.5%
6
3.6%
6
2.1%
1
3.3%
4
4.0%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share