Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RELATFAM

Which one of the following describes your relationship to The Family?
  1) I am a live-in (D.O. home) member.
  2) I am a TRF supporter member, but I was a D.O. member in the past
  4) Other (please explain)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I am a live-in (D.O. home) member. 960 94.5% 94.5% -.21
I am a TRF supporter member, but I was a D.O. member in the past 44 4.3% 98.8% 2.43
Other (please explain) 12 1.2% 100% 7.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I am a live-in (D.O. home) member. 92.8%
373
95.6%
580
94.4%
953
I am a TRF supporter member, but I was a D.O. member in the past 6.0%
24
3.3%
20
4.4%
44
Other (please explain) 1.2%
5
1.2%
7
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
607

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
I am a live-in (D.O. home) member. 85.0%
85
91.3%
211
94.3%
181
99.5%
220
97.0%
256
94.5%
953
I am a TRF supporter member, but I was a D.O. member in the past 15.0%
15
7.4%
17
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
4.4%
44
Other (please explain) 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
1.9%
5
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
231
100.0%
192
100.0%
221
100.0%
264

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
I am a live-in (D.O. home) member. 95.7%
89
98.8%
165
100.0%
47
100.0%
120
98.6%
421
I am a TRF supporter member, but I was a D.O. member in the past 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other (please explain) 3.2%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
120

427

Bookmark and Share