Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SECJOB

Do you currently hold a secular job outside The Family?
  1) Yes, a full-time job
  2) Yes, a part-time job
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, a full-time job 33 3.3% 3.3% -4.1
Yes, a part-time job 98 9.7% 12.9% -1.87
No 882 87.1% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, a full-time job 5.7%
23
1.7%
10
3.3%
33
Yes, a part-time job 13.4%
54
7.3%
44
9.7%
98
No 80.9%
326
91.0%
549
87.0%
875
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
603

1006


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Yes, a full-time job 9.0%
9
5.7%
13
2.1%
4
2.7%
6
0.4%
1
3.3%
33
Yes, a part-time job 17.0%
17
16.5%
38
12.5%
24
4.1%
9
3.8%
10
9.8%
98
No 74.0%
74
77.8%
179
85.4%
164
93.2%
206
95.8%
251
87.0%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
230
100.0%
192
100.0%
221
100.0%
262

1005


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Yes, a full-time job 1.1%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
5
Yes, a part-time job 7.5%
7
2.4%
4
4.3%
2
3.3%
4
4.0%
17
No 91.4%
85
95.8%
159
95.7%
45
95.8%
115
94.8%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
166
100.0%
47
100.0%
120

426

Bookmark and Share