Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AFTLIFE1

Of course, no one knows exactly what life after death would be like, but here are some ideas people have had. How likely do you feel each possibility is? Would you say very likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - A life of peace and tranquility
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 664 65.4% 65.4% -.61
Somewhat likely 279 27.5% 92.9% .74
Not too likely 50 4.9% 97.8% 2.09
Not likely at all 10 1% 98.8% 3.45
Don't know 12 1.2% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 63.3%
253
66.7%
403
65.3%
656
Somewhat likely 27.8%
111
27.5%
166
27.6%
277
Not too likely 6.5%
26
4.0%
24
5.0%
50
Not likely at all 1.0%
4
1.0%
6
1.0%
10
Don't know 1.5%
6
0.8%
5
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
604

1004


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very likely 87.9%
87
74.5%
172
71.3%
134
59.9%
133
48.7%
128
65.2%
654
Somewhat likely 9.1%
9
21.2%
49
25.0%
47
31.1%
69
39.2%
103
27.6%
277
Not too likely 3.0%
3
2.6%
6
2.7%
5
5.9%
13
8.7%
23
5.0%
50
Not likely at all 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.1%
2
1.4%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.7%
7
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
188
100.0%
222
100.0%
263

1003


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very likely 57.0%
53
55.1%
92
43.5%
20
52.9%
64
53.6%
229
Somewhat likely 31.2%
29
31.7%
53
50.0%
23
38.0%
46
35.4%
151
Not too likely 7.5%
7
9.0%
15
6.5%
3
6.6%
8
7.7%
33
Not likely at all 2.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
4
Don't know 2.2%
2
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
46
100.0%
121

427

Bookmark and Share