Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-BORN

(recoded for use with on-line analysis) In what year were you born?
  0) Before1950
  1) 1950-1955
  2) 1956-1969
  3) 1970-1978
  4) 1979-1983

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Before1950 100 9.9% 9.9% -1.73
1950-1955 231 22.8% 32.7% -.99
1956-1969 194 19.2% 51.8% -.24
1970-1978 223 22% 73.8% .51
1979-1983 265 26.2% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Before1950 13.6%
55
7.4%
45
9.9%
100
1950-1955 30.8%
124
17.6%
107
22.8%
231
1956-1969 14.9%
60
21.9%
133
19.1%
193
1970-1978 17.6%
71
25.0%
152
22.1%
223
1979-1983 23.1%
93
28.1%
171
26.1%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
608

1011


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Before1950 100.0%
100
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
100
1950-1955 0.0%
0
100.0%
231
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
231
1956-1969 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
194
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
194
1970-1978 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
223
0.0%
0
22.0%
223
1979-1983 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
265
26.2%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
231
100.0%
194
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1013


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Before1950 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1950-1955 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1956-1969 4.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
6
1970-1978 64.8%
59
39.9%
67
27.7%
13
24.6%
30
39.5%
169
1979-1983 29.7%
27
59.5%
100
72.3%
34
73.8%
90
58.6%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

428

Bookmark and Share