Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-FAMEDUC

(recoded for use with on-line analysis) ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO GREW UP IN THE FAMILY: If you grew up in The Family, how many years of school did you have:
  0) 0-6
  1) 7-11
  2) 12
  3) 13-16

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0-6 93 21.6% 21.6% -1.3
7-11 168 39.1% 60.7% -.41
12 47 10.9% 71.6% .48
13-16 122 28.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0-6 24.7%
36
20.1%
57
21.7%
93
7-11 41.1%
60
37.8%
107
38.9%
167
12 10.3%
15
11.3%
32
11.0%
47
13-16 24.0%
35
30.7%
87
28.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
283

429


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
0-6 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
34.9%
59
10.8%
27
21.3%
91
7-11 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
39.6%
67
39.8%
100
39.3%
168
12 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
13
13.5%
34
11.0%
47
13-16 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
17.8%
30
35.9%
90
28.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
169
100.0%
251

428


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
0-6 100.0%
93
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
93
7-11 0.0%
0
100.0%
168
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.1%
168
12 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
47
0.0%
0
10.9%
47
13-16 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
122
28.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share