Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AFTLIFE2

Of course, no one knows exactly what life after death would be like, but here are some ideas people have had. How likely do you feel each possibility is? Would you say very likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - A life of intense action
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 425 41.7% 41.7% -.91
Somewhat likely 389 38.2% 80% .14
Not too likely 145 14.2% 94.2% 1.18
Not likely at all 30 2.9% 97.2% 2.22
Don't know 29 2.8% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 45.3%
181
39.7%
241
41.9%
422
Somewhat likely 37.8%
151
38.6%
234
38.2%
385
Not too likely 12.5%
50
15.3%
93
14.2%
143
Not likely at all 1.8%
7
3.6%
22
2.9%
29
Don't know 2.8%
11
2.8%
17
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
607

1007


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very likely 67.7%
67
50.7%
116
41.9%
80
41.7%
93
24.6%
65
41.8%
421
Somewhat likely 23.2%
23
31.9%
73
35.1%
67
40.4%
90
49.6%
131
38.2%
384
Not too likely 7.1%
7
11.8%
27
15.7%
30
13.5%
30
18.2%
48
14.1%
142
Not likely at all 1.0%
1
3.1%
7
5.8%
11
1.8%
4
2.7%
7
3.0%
30
Don't know 1.0%
1
2.6%
6
1.6%
3
2.7%
6
4.9%
13
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
191
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1006


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very likely 30.1%
28
31.5%
53
19.6%
9
31.1%
38
29.8%
128
Somewhat likely 54.8%
51
46.4%
78
52.2%
24
45.1%
55
48.5%
208
Not too likely 10.8%
10
14.3%
24
19.6%
9
17.2%
21
14.9%
64
Not likely at all 3.2%
3
1.2%
2
4.3%
2
3.3%
4
2.6%
11
Don't know 1.1%
1
6.5%
11
4.3%
2
3.3%
4
4.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share