Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AFTLIFE3

Of course, no one knows exactly what life after death would be like, but here are some ideas people have had. How likely do you feel each possibility is? Would you say very likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - A life like the one here on earth only better
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 736 72% 72% -.53
Somewhat likely 218 21.3% 93.3% .9
Not too likely 49 4.8% 98.1% 2.33
Not likely at all 11 1.1% 99.2% 3.76
Don't know 8 .8% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 71.0%
286
73.1%
445
72.2%
731
Somewhat likely 21.8%
88
20.7%
126
21.1%
214
Not too likely 5.2%
21
4.4%
27
4.7%
48
Not likely at all 1.0%
4
1.1%
7
1.1%
11
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
609

1012


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very likely 84.8%
84
81.0%
187
73.6%
142
73.5%
164
57.4%
152
72.1%
729
Somewhat likely 13.1%
13
16.0%
37
21.2%
41
22.4%
50
27.9%
74
21.3%
215
Not too likely 2.0%
2
2.6%
6
4.7%
9
1.8%
4
10.2%
27
4.7%
48
Not likely at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.3%
6
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
6
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1011


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very likely 74.2%
69
67.3%
113
59.6%
28
58.2%
71
65.3%
281
Somewhat likely 19.4%
18
23.8%
40
27.7%
13
29.5%
36
24.9%
107
Not too likely 3.2%
3
6.0%
10
8.5%
4
9.0%
11
6.5%
28
Not likely at all 1.1%
1
1.8%
3
4.3%
2
1.6%
2
1.9%
8
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share