Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AFTLIFE4

Of course, no one knows exactly what life after death would be like, but here are some ideas people have had. How likely do you feel each possibility is? Would you say very likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - A life without many things which make our present life enjoyable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 47 4.6% 4.6% -3.25
Somewhat likely 48 4.7% 9.3% -2
Not too likely 183 18% 27.3% -.75
Not likely at all 723 71.1% 98.4% .5
Don't know 16 1.6% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 5.2%
21
4.3%
26
4.7%
47
Somewhat likely 5.0%
20
4.5%
27
4.7%
47
Not too likely 19.0%
76
17.2%
104
17.9%
180
Not likely at all 69.8%
280
72.2%
437
71.3%
717
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.8%
11
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
605

1006


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very likely 3.0%
3
6.1%
14
5.7%
11
2.7%
6
4.9%
13
4.7%
47
Somewhat likely 7.1%
7
4.4%
10
3.6%
7
1.8%
4
7.2%
19
4.7%
47
Not too likely 18.2%
18
18.3%
42
18.1%
35
13.1%
29
21.3%
56
17.9%
180
Not likely at all 70.7%
70
70.3%
161
71.0%
137
80.5%
178
64.3%
169
71.1%
715
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
1.8%
4
2.3%
6
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
221
100.0%
263

1005


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very likely 4.3%
4
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
4.2%
18
Somewhat likely 2.2%
2
6.5%
11
4.4%
2
6.6%
8
5.4%
23
Not too likely 16.3%
15
19.0%
32
13.3%
6
24.6%
30
19.4%
83
Not likely at all 73.9%
68
67.3%
113
82.2%
37
63.9%
78
69.3%
296
Don't know 3.3%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
168
100.0%
45
100.0%
122

427

Bookmark and Share