Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AFTLIFE5

Of course, no one knows exactly what life after death would be like, but here are some ideas people have had. How likely do you feel each possibility is? Would you say very likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - A pale, shadowy form of life, hardly life at all
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 1 .1% .1% -12.9
Somewhat likely 4 .4% .5% -8.55
Not too likely 27 2.6% 3.1% -4.2
Not likely at all 986 96.6% 99.7% .15
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Somewhat likely 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
Not too likely 1.7%
7
3.3%
20
2.7%
27
Not likely at all 97.5%
392
95.9%
583
96.5%
975
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
608

1010


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very likely 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Somewhat likely 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
Not too likely 2.0%
2
1.7%
4
1.6%
3
1.8%
4
5.3%
14
2.7%
27
Not likely at all 97.0%
97
97.4%
225
97.9%
189
97.7%
216
93.6%
247
96.5%
974
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
231
100.0%
193
100.0%
221
100.0%
264

1009


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very likely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Somewhat likely 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
Not too likely 5.4%
5
3.6%
6
4.3%
2
4.1%
5
4.2%
18
Not likely at all 93.5%
87
95.8%
159
95.7%
45
94.3%
115
94.9%
406
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
166
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

428

Bookmark and Share