Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AFTLIFE6

Of course, no one knows exactly what life after death would be like, but here are some ideas people have had. How likely do you feel each possibility is? Would you say very likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - A spiritual life, involving our mind but not our body
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 73 7.2% 7.2% -2.68
Somewhat likely 68 6.7% 13.9% -1.62
Not too likely 161 15.8% 29.7% -.56
Not likely at all 677 66.6% 96.4% .5
Don't know 37 3.6% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 4.7%
19
8.6%
52
7.1%
71
Somewhat likely 5.2%
21
7.6%
46
6.7%
67
Not too likely 17.1%
69
15.3%
92
16.0%
161
Not likely at all 69.5%
280
64.6%
389
66.6%
669
Don't know 3.5%
14
3.8%
23
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
602

1005


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very likely 9.1%
9
5.7%
13
4.2%
8
6.8%
15
10.2%
27
7.2%
72
Somewhat likely 1.0%
1
3.9%
9
2.6%
5
5.9%
13
14.4%
38
6.6%
66
Not too likely 9.1%
9
11.8%
27
15.2%
29
16.3%
36
22.7%
60
16.0%
161
Not likely at all 78.8%
78
77.3%
177
76.4%
146
66.5%
147
45.5%
120
66.5%
668
Don't know 2.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
4.5%
10
7.2%
19
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
191
100.0%
221
100.0%
264

1004


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very likely 4.3%
4
9.5%
16
12.8%
6
10.7%
13
9.1%
39
Somewhat likely 9.8%
9
11.3%
19
6.4%
3
14.9%
18
11.4%
49
Not too likely 19.6%
18
19.0%
32
19.1%
9
23.1%
28
20.3%
87
Not likely at all 60.9%
56
53.0%
89
51.1%
24
48.8%
59
53.3%
228
Don't know 5.4%
5
7.1%
12
10.6%
5
2.5%
3
5.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

428

Bookmark and Share