Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AFTLIFE7

Of course, no one knows exactly what life after death would be like, but here are some ideas people have had. How likely do you feel each possibility is? Would you say very likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - A paradise of pleasure and delights
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 883 86.5% 86.5% -.35
Somewhat likely 126 12.3% 98.8% 1.85
Not too likely 5 .5% 99.3% 4.05
Not likely at all 3 .3% 99.6% 6.25
Don't know 4 .4% 100% 8.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 87.3%
352
85.7%
520
86.3%
872
Somewhat likely 11.7%
47
13.0%
79
12.5%
126
Not too likely 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
Not likely at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
607

1010


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very likely 87.9%
87
89.2%
206
83.4%
161
88.3%
196
83.7%
221
86.3%
871
Somewhat likely 12.1%
12
10.4%
24
14.0%
27
11.3%
25
14.4%
38
12.5%
126
Not too likely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
5
Not likely at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
264

1009


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very likely 82.6%
76
84.5%
142
87.0%
40
91.8%
112
86.4%
370
Somewhat likely 15.2%
14
15.5%
26
10.9%
5
7.4%
9
12.6%
54
Not too likely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
Not likely at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
168
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

428

Bookmark and Share