Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GOD2

Which best describes your beliefs about God?
  2) I don't believe in God now, but I used to.
  3) I believe in God now, but I didn't used to.
  4) I believe in God now, and I always have.
  5) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 2 .2% .2% -4
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to. 232 22.8% 23% -1.75
I believe in God now, and I always have. 772 75.9% 98.9% .5
Can't choose 11 1.1% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to. 26.1%
105
20.2%
122
22.5%
227
I believe in God now, and I always have. 72.9%
293
78.3%
474
76.2%
767
Can't choose 1.0%
4
1.2%
7
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
605

1007


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to. 42.0%
42
34.2%
79
34.0%
66
16.0%
35
1.9%
5
22.6%
227
I believe in God now, and I always have. 58.0%
58
65.4%
151
66.0%
128
82.6%
181
94.7%
248
76.1%
766
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.7%
7
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
231
100.0%
194
100.0%
219
100.0%
262

1006


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to. 3.3%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.9%
8
I believe in God now, and I always have. 92.3%
84
97.6%
161
97.9%
46
95.9%
116
96.0%
407
Can't choose 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.5%
3
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
165
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

424

Bookmark and Share