Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AFTLIFE8

Of course, no one knows exactly what life after death would be like, but here are some ideas people have had. How likely do you feel each possibility is? Would you say very likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - A place of loving intellectual communion
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 736 72.7% 72.7% -.49
Somewhat likely 193 19.1% 91.7% .63
Not too likely 32 3.2% 94.9% 1.75
Not likely at all 22 2.2% 97% 2.87
Don't know 30 3% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 72.1%
289
72.9%
439
72.6%
728
Somewhat likely 19.5%
78
18.8%
113
19.0%
191
Not too likely 3.5%
14
3.0%
18
3.2%
32
Not likely at all 3.5%
14
1.3%
8
2.2%
22
Don't know 1.5%
6
4.0%
24
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
602

1003


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very likely 86.9%
86
78.3%
180
73.4%
141
69.3%
151
64.3%
169
72.6%
727
Somewhat likely 10.1%
10
15.7%
36
15.6%
30
22.9%
50
25.1%
66
19.2%
192
Not too likely 2.0%
2
1.7%
4
5.2%
10
2.3%
5
4.2%
11
3.2%
32
Not likely at all 1.0%
1
3.5%
8
3.6%
7
1.8%
4
0.8%
2
2.2%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
3.7%
8
5.7%
15
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
192
100.0%
218
100.0%
263

1002


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very likely 68.5%
63
63.3%
105
68.9%
31
69.4%
84
66.7%
283
Somewhat likely 20.7%
19
28.9%
48
22.2%
10
22.3%
27
24.5%
104
Not too likely 4.3%
4
2.4%
4
2.2%
1
4.1%
5
3.3%
14
Not likely at all 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
Don't know 5.4%
5
5.4%
9
6.7%
3
3.3%
4
5.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
166
100.0%
45
100.0%
121

424

Bookmark and Share