Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AFTLIFE9

Of course, no one knows exactly what life after death would be like, but here are some ideas people have had. How likely do you feel each possibility is? Would you say very likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - Union with God
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 953 93.1% 93.1% -.23
Somewhat likely 57 5.6% 98.6% 2.15
Not too likely 7 .7% 99.3% 4.53
Not likely at all 1 .1% 99.4% 6.91
Don't know 6 .6% 100% 9.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 92.3%
373
93.4%
569
93.0%
942
Somewhat likely 5.7%
23
5.6%
34
5.6%
57
Not too likely 1.0%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
7
Not likely at all 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
609

1013


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very likely 96.0%
96
97.4%
225
95.3%
184
94.6%
211
84.9%
225
93.0%
941
Somewhat likely 3.0%
3
2.6%
6
4.7%
9
4.5%
10
10.9%
29
5.6%
57
Not too likely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
0.7%
7
Not likely at all 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
231
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1012


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very likely 84.9%
79
91.1%
153
91.5%
43
90.2%
110
89.5%
385
Somewhat likely 9.7%
9
6.5%
11
8.5%
4
8.2%
10
7.9%
34
Not too likely 1.1%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
5
Not likely at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 4.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share