Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AFTLIF10

Of course, no one knows exactly what life after death would be like, but here are some ideas people have had. How likely do you feel each possibility is? Would you say very likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - Reunion with loved ones
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 999 97.7% 97.7% -.13
Somewhat likely 23 2.2% 99.9% 5.02
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 20.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 97.8%
394
97.7%
595
97.7%
989
Somewhat likely 2.2%
9
2.1%
13
2.2%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
609

1012


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very likely 99.0%
99
98.7%
228
97.9%
188
99.1%
221
95.1%
252
97.7%
988
Somewhat likely 1.0%
1
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
0.9%
2
4.9%
13
2.2%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
231
100.0%
192
100.0%
223
100.0%
265

1011


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very likely 94.6%
88
98.8%
166
93.6%
44
96.7%
118
96.7%
416
Somewhat likely 5.4%
5
1.2%
2
6.4%
3
3.3%
4
3.3%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share