Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PUNISH

Please consider the following statements. For each one, please check ONE box to indicate whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly. - Those who violate God's rules must be punished.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 300 29.9% 29.9% -1.27
Agree somewhat 566 56.3% 86.2% .22
Disagree somewhat 127 12.6% 98.8% 1.71
Disagree strongly 12 1.2% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.7%
117
30.0%
180
29.9%
297
Agree somewhat 52.3%
206
58.7%
352
56.1%
558
Disagree somewhat 16.8%
66
10.2%
61
12.8%
127
Disagree strongly 1.3%
5
1.2%
7
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
600

994


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.6%
27
18.2%
41
21.6%
41
37.7%
83
39.8%
104
29.8%
296
Agree somewhat 48.0%
47
63.6%
143
61.6%
117
56.4%
124
49.0%
128
56.2%
559
Disagree somewhat 20.4%
20
16.0%
36
16.3%
31
5.9%
13
10.3%
27
12.8%
127
Disagree strongly 4.1%
4
2.2%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
225
100.0%
190
100.0%
220
100.0%
261

994


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.0%
34
43.9%
72
38.3%
18
38.8%
47
40.3%
171
Agree somewhat 53.3%
49
48.8%
80
53.2%
25
54.5%
66
51.9%
220
Disagree somewhat 9.8%
9
6.7%
11
8.5%
4
5.8%
7
7.3%
31
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
164
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

424

Bookmark and Share