Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BLKWHT

Please consider the following statements. For each one, please check ONE box to indicate whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly. - Right and wrong are not usually a simple matter of black and white; there are many shades of gray.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 512 50.3% 50.3% -.81
Agree somewhat 376 37% 87.3% .38
Disagree somewhat 71 7% 94.3% 1.58
Disagree strongly 58 5.7% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 50.4%
202
49.9%
302
50.1%
504
Agree somewhat 38.4%
154
36.2%
219
37.1%
373
Disagree somewhat 5.5%
22
8.1%
49
7.1%
71
Disagree strongly 5.7%
23
5.8%
35
5.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
605

1006


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.0%
40
60.7%
139
53.1%
102
44.6%
99
47.7%
125
50.2%
505
Agree somewhat 47.0%
47
31.4%
72
35.4%
68
41.0%
91
35.9%
94
37.0%
372
Disagree somewhat 5.0%
5
4.4%
10
6.3%
12
9.5%
21
8.4%
22
7.0%
70
Disagree strongly 8.0%
8
3.5%
8
5.2%
10
5.0%
11
8.0%
21
5.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
229
100.0%
192
100.0%
222
100.0%
262

1005


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Agree strongly 47.3%
44
48.5%
80
47.8%
22
40.2%
49
45.8%
195
Agree somewhat 37.6%
35
36.4%
60
39.1%
18
42.6%
52
38.7%
165
Disagree somewhat 9.7%
9
8.5%
14
6.5%
3
9.8%
12
8.9%
38
Disagree strongly 5.4%
5
6.7%
11
6.5%
3
7.4%
9
6.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
165
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

426

Bookmark and Share