Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CORRUPT

Please consider the following statements. For each one, please check ONE box to indicate whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly. - Immoral actions by one person can corrupt society in general.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 411 40.7% 40.7% -1.03
Agree somewhat 486 48.1% 88.8% .39
Disagree somewhat 95 9.4% 98.2% 1.81
Disagree strongly 18 1.8% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.4%
178
37.8%
226
40.4%
404
Agree somewhat 45.4%
182
50.2%
300
48.2%
482
Disagree somewhat 8.5%
34
10.2%
61
9.5%
95
Disagree strongly 1.7%
7
1.8%
11
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
598

999


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Agree strongly 34.3%
34
35.8%
82
41.4%
79
43.6%
96
43.7%
114
40.5%
405
Agree somewhat 54.5%
54
53.3%
122
50.3%
96
45.9%
101
41.8%
109
48.2%
482
Disagree somewhat 7.1%
7
8.7%
20
7.3%
14
9.1%
20
13.0%
34
9.5%
95
Disagree strongly 4.0%
4
2.2%
5
1.0%
2
1.4%
3
1.5%
4
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
191
100.0%
220
100.0%
261

1000


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.7%
37
44.8%
74
31.1%
14
46.7%
57
43.0%
182
Agree somewhat 50.5%
46
42.4%
70
53.3%
24
39.3%
48
44.4%
188
Disagree somewhat 6.6%
6
12.1%
20
13.3%
6
11.5%
14
10.9%
46
Disagree strongly 2.2%
2
0.6%
1
2.2%
1
2.5%
3
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
165
100.0%
45
100.0%
122

423

Bookmark and Share