Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MORALPER

Please consider the following statements. For each one, please check ONE box to indicate whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly. - Morality is a personal matter and society should not force everyone to follow one standard.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 238 23.7% 23.7% -1.34
Agree somewhat 329 32.8% 56.5% -.35
Disagree somewhat 276 27.5% 84% .63
Disagree strongly 161 16% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 22.6%
90
24.0%
143
23.5%
233
Agree somewhat 32.9%
131
33.1%
197
33.0%
328
Disagree somewhat 28.1%
112
27.2%
162
27.6%
274
Disagree strongly 16.3%
65
15.6%
93
15.9%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
595

993


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.1%
13
18.1%
41
17.5%
33
22.6%
49
37.5%
98
23.6%
234
Agree somewhat 35.4%
35
32.2%
73
34.9%
66
34.1%
74
30.7%
80
33.0%
328
Disagree somewhat 31.3%
31
30.4%
69
28.0%
53
27.2%
59
23.8%
62
27.6%
274
Disagree strongly 20.2%
20
19.4%
44
19.6%
37
16.1%
35
8.0%
21
15.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
227
100.0%
189
100.0%
217
100.0%
261

993


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.8%
25
29.9%
49
39.1%
18
38.8%
47
33.0%
139
Agree somewhat 31.1%
28
33.5%
55
23.9%
11
32.2%
39
31.6%
133
Disagree somewhat 23.3%
21
25.6%
42
34.8%
16
19.8%
24
24.5%
103
Disagree strongly 17.8%
16
11.0%
18
2.2%
1
9.1%
11
10.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
164
100.0%
46
100.0%
121

421

Bookmark and Share