Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LFGOD

Below are some statements that give reasons why a person's life turns out well or poorly. For each one, please check one box to indicate whether you think it is very important, important, somewhat important, or not at all important for how somebody's life turns out? - Such things are decided by God
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 332 33.1% 33.1% -1.1
Important 271 27% 60.1% -.21
Somewhat important 261 26% 86.1% .68
Not at all important 104 10.4% 96.5% 1.56
Don't know 35 3.5% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 31.8%
126
33.9%
202
33.1%
328
Important 28.0%
111
26.3%
157
27.0%
268
Somewhat important 26.3%
104
25.7%
153
25.9%
257
Not at all important 10.9%
43
10.2%
61
10.5%
104
Don't know 3.0%
12
3.9%
23
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
596

992


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very important 27.1%
26
21.2%
48
20.7%
39
38.9%
84
48.7%
129
32.9%
326
Important 27.1%
26
29.2%
66
23.9%
45
26.4%
57
28.3%
75
27.1%
269
Somewhat important 29.2%
28
33.6%
76
28.2%
53
28.7%
62
14.3%
38
25.9%
257
Not at all important 12.5%
12
15.0%
34
21.3%
40
4.2%
9
3.4%
9
10.5%
104
Don't know 4.2%
4
0.9%
2
5.9%
11
1.9%
4
5.3%
14
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
226
100.0%
188
100.0%
216
100.0%
265

991


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very important 33.0%
30
45.2%
75
54.3%
25
53.7%
65
46.0%
195
Important 24.2%
22
28.9%
48
30.4%
14
23.1%
28
26.4%
112
Somewhat important 30.8%
28
17.5%
29
13.0%
6
16.5%
20
19.6%
83
Not at all important 8.8%
8
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
4.5%
19
Don't know 3.3%
3
4.2%
7
2.2%
1
3.3%
4
3.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
166
100.0%
46
100.0%
121

424

Bookmark and Share