Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LFGENES

Below are some statements that give reasons why a person's life turns out well or poorly. For each one, please check one box to indicate whether you think it is very important, important, somewhat important, or not at all important for how somebody's life turns out? - Some people are born with better genes than others
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 27 2.7% 2.7% -3.11
Important 77 7.6% 10.3% -1.87
Somewhat important 310 30.8% 41.1% -.62
Not at all important 552 54.8% 95.9% .62
Don't know 41 4.1% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 3.0%
12
2.5%
15
2.7%
27
Important 8.8%
35
7.0%
42
7.7%
77
Somewhat important 28.2%
112
32.4%
194
30.7%
306
Not at all important 54.9%
218
54.6%
327
54.7%
545
Don't know 5.0%
20
3.5%
21
4.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
599

996


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very important 3.1%
3
1.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
6.5%
17
2.7%
27
Important 4.1%
4
8.4%
19
5.8%
11
7.8%
17
9.9%
26
7.7%
77
Somewhat important 36.1%
35
32.2%
73
30.5%
58
29.4%
64
28.9%
76
30.8%
306
Not at all important 52.6%
51
55.5%
126
58.4%
111
59.2%
129
48.3%
127
54.7%
544
Don't know 4.1%
4
2.2%
5
4.7%
9
2.8%
6
6.5%
17
4.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
227
100.0%
190
100.0%
218
100.0%
263

995


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very important 6.7%
6
3.0%
5
2.1%
1
4.9%
6
4.2%
18
Important 8.9%
8
7.9%
13
10.6%
5
9.0%
11
8.7%
37
Somewhat important 26.7%
24
30.3%
50
34.0%
16
27.0%
33
29.0%
123
Not at all important 51.1%
46
54.5%
90
48.9%
23
53.3%
65
52.8%
224
Don't know 6.7%
6
4.2%
7
4.3%
2
5.7%
7
5.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
165
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

424

Bookmark and Share