Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LFHDSTRT

Below are some statements that give reasons why a person's life turns out well or poorly. For each one, please check one box to indicate whether you think it is very important, important, somewhat important, or not at all important for how somebody's life turns out? - Society gives some people a head start and holds others back
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 105 10.5% 10.5% -1.87
Important 268 26.8% 37.3% -.78
Somewhat important 452 45.2% 82.6% .31
Not at all important 153 15.3% 97.9% 1.39
Don't know 21 2.1% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 8.7%
34
11.6%
69
10.4%
103
Important 28.1%
110
26.2%
156
26.9%
266
Somewhat important 45.7%
179
45.0%
268
45.2%
447
Not at all important 15.8%
62
14.9%
89
15.3%
151
Don't know 1.8%
7
2.3%
14
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
596

988


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Very important 6.3%
6
7.5%
17
10.8%
20
9.7%
21
15.3%
40
10.5%
104
Important 26.3%
25
24.6%
56
27.4%
51
26.7%
58
29.1%
76
27.0%
266
Somewhat important 50.5%
48
50.0%
114
43.5%
81
46.1%
100
39.5%
103
45.2%
446
Not at all important 16.8%
16
17.1%
39
16.7%
31
15.7%
34
11.5%
30
15.2%
150
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
1.8%
4
4.6%
12
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
228
100.0%
186
100.0%
217
100.0%
261

987


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Very important 13.3%
12
15.2%
25
13.0%
6
11.5%
14
13.5%
57
Important 25.6%
23
25.6%
42
19.6%
9
31.1%
38
26.5%
112
Somewhat important 46.7%
42
42.7%
70
43.5%
20
40.2%
49
42.9%
181
Not at all important 13.3%
12
11.6%
19
17.4%
8
13.9%
17
13.3%
56
Don't know 1.1%
1
4.9%
8
6.5%
3
3.3%
4
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
164
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

422

Bookmark and Share